© Copyright 2013-2018 Barton Academy Foundation. All rights reserved.

  • Facebook Social Icon

Contributor List

(gifts and pledges of $100-$1.27 million as of December 23, 2019)

$1.27 Million
The Ben May Charitable Trust

$500,000-$999,999
J.L. Bedsole Foundation

Hearin-Chandler Foundation

$200,000-499,999

Crampton Trust

Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Mobile County Commission

Monte L. Moorer Foundation

$50,000-199,999
Anonymous

Aaron Oil Company

Alabama Power Foundation

The Laura Lee Pattillo Norquist Charitable Foundation

Regions Bank  

RJJB Family Foundation        

$25,000-49,999
Karen O. Atchison

William B. Cutts

Maynard, Cooper & Gale, PC

Mobile Historic Development Commission  
Dorothy S. Outlaw

Ben M. Radcliff, Contractor, Inc.

Rotary Club of Mobile

Mr. and Mrs. J. Schley Rutherford

Schley Rutherford, Jr.

The Seamen’s Foundation
Erin R. Wheeler

$10,000-24,999
Mrs. N. Q. Adams

Nan H. Altmayer Charitable Trust
Stuart and Mary Anne Ball

Burr & Forman LLP

Community Foundation of South Alabama
Downtown Mobile Alliance

Irvin Grodsky

Hancock Whitney Bank

Hargrove Engineers + Constructors

Historic Mobile Preservation Society
Holmes & Holmes Architects
The Martin Family Foundation

The M. W. Smith Foundation

$5,000-9,999 – 1836 Society
Mr. and Mrs. Sumner Greer Adams

The Atchison Firm, P.C.

China Doll Rice and Beans

Backes Family Fund

Holle and Donald Briskman

Therese G. Greer

Hand Arendall Harrison Sale LLC

Heritage Homes

Herndon Inge

Mrs. H. Taylor Morrissette

The O’Melia Foundation

Carlos and Harold Parkman

Mr. and Mrs. E. B. Peebles, III

Mr. and Mrs. John D. Peebles

Poarch Band of Creek Indians

Cay and Mike Rogers
Harry J. and Aloyis L. Sonneborn Charitable Foundation

Synovus Bank

Dr. Carolyn Taylor and Mr. Larry L. Taylor
John and Margaret White-Spunner
White-Spunner Construction, Inc.

$2,500-4,999 – Founders Society

William E. and Jessica M. Barrick  Charitable Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Jaime Betbeze
John W. Coleman
Eichold Family Foundation Fund

Will Ferniany

Mrs. Clifton Clark Inge

The Lillian C. McGowin Foundation

Charles E. and Evelyn B. McNeil Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Meaher
Martha and Tyler Peek

Saad Real Estate Developers

Elizabeth String

Tuthill Square Foundation

$1,000-2,499  
Alpha Delta Kappa
Mr. and Mrs. Russell S. Andrews, Jr.
Anonymous
Michael Barrett

Walter A. and Loresa Bell Charitable Fund

Paul and Tootsie Bridges

Bienville Books

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen L. Carter

James W. Cook

James W. Cook, Jr.

Mary Kate S. Cook

Mary Shepard Cook

David J. Cooper, Sr.

Dauphin Island Foundation Neely Fund
Richard Dorman

Georganne and James Ellis

Bruce C. Finley, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Lowell Friedman

Billie and Russell Goodloe

John and Erin Goodloe
Allan and Christy Gustin

Winthrop M. Hallett
Thomas Hanrahan
Nancy Holmes Memorial Fund

James H. Ishee

Douglas, Theodore and Carmen Kearley

John and Susan Leach

Long/Damson Family Charitable Fund

Julien E. Marx Foundation

Bo and Meg Mattei

Doy and Margaret McCall Family Foundation Trust

Tim McDonough
Ceil and Thomas McGehee

Susan Ross Miller

Lisa Mitchell Charitable Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Mitchell

Mobile International Festival

Linda Boswell Montgomery

Ann Bodden Mosley

Geri Moulton

Dr. and Mrs. W. Allen Oaks

Edward Sidney Oppenheimer

B. Greer Radcliff

Dr. Leona Onderdonk Rowan

Billy and Margaret Seifert

Daniel B. Sikes

Mrs. Edward Bailey Slaton, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. E. Bailey Slaton, Jr

Sophiella Gallery
Elizabeth P. Stevens

Ann Marie Kilpatrick Terry

Tonsmeire Properties
David G. Walker

Gloria Merry Walker
Lambert J. Waltman

$500-999
Anonymous

Alpha Gamma Delta House Corporation

BancorpSouth

Celia and John Baehr

Bagby and Russell Electric Co., Inc.

Bob and Joyce Baker

Rep. Adline C. Clarke

Jerry Curran

Rhonda Davis

David DeLaney
Ann and A.F. Delchamps Jr. Charitable Fund
Ms. Betty Dezauche
Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Dodge

Hardy and Elizabeth Downing

Perrin B. Drew

Patricia Watters Ezell

Ann B. Hearin

Helmsing Leach Attorneys

Charles and Linda Langston

Dianne Sirmon Martin

Dr. and Mrs. George Martindale

Tom Mason
Charlotte Naylor

Network for Good

Hilton Nicholson

Rogers & Willard, Inc.

Dr. and Mrs. Guy L. Rutledge, III

Mary Hunter Slaton

Michael Smith and Karen Carr

Judy and Rick Stout

Keith Vaughan

$250-499
Anonymous

Jean Alice and Joe Basenberg

Brabner and Hollin, Inc.

Riley and Ellis Bridges

Denise Browning

William Chancey

Mr. and Mrs. Frank C. Conwell

Edward Flott

Steve and Susan Guerin

Ralph and Kimberly Hargrove

History Museum of Mobile Board of Directors

Yvonne Holladay

HPM and the University of Alabama Construction Administration Department

Linda Stubbs Ingram
Ms. Mary Fletcher Jackson

Mike and Tenne Johnson

William H. and Rebecca Jones

Joy and John Klotz

Mr. and Mrs. L. K. Larson

Kevin and Kim Loper

Elizabeth B. Lutz

David and Sally Pearsall

Courtney E. McGowin

McNeil Consulting, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Marion A. Quina, Jr.

Mickie Russell

Garland and Lathrop Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Snider

Bobba Turley

Tony and Tish van Aken

Skipper and Stoky Walters

War Construction, Inc. 
Nancy Foster Whitley

John Wolfarth

$100-249
Anonymous

Carol Adams-Davis

Mrs. Marion S. Adams, Jr.
Sherry and Bob Allen
Gwinelle P. Allums

Jeanne Backes

Stuart and Mary Anne Ball

J.C. Barker

Lewis E. Beville

Cartledge W. Blackwell, III

Mr. and Mrs. Foy Bobo

Preston and Sage Bolt
Chappell and Phillip Brady
Louis Braswell
Tad Bristow and Peggy Folz

George Brown

Tiffany Bru

Bob Burnett

Mr. and Mrs. Henry Caddell

Kit Caffey

Liz Carnahan

Joe and Donna Camp

Rosemary and Michael Chambers

Polly Cleveland
Suzanne Cleveland

John Cleverdon
Elizabeth Coleman

The Very Reverend Johnny and Mary Cook

Lucy Cope

Roger E. Cole

Keri Coumanis

Bill and Barbara Crawley

Suzanne Crist

Sarah Damson
Dr. Harold Dodge

Joe and Carol Eskridge

First United Methodist Church of St. Stephens

Mrs. Hazel H. Fournier
Traci Fusaiotti

Gaillard Builders, Inc.

Sally Knott Gibbons

Goodwyn Mills Cawood

Emris and Sharon Graham

Lucille L. Grant

Robert Hanks

John R. Hardin

Amelia Ferniany Harrington

Dr. and Mrs. James M. Harrison, Jr.

Tallulah Q. Helmsing
S. Kenneth Hendricks

Thomas and Sheri Hewitt
Mrs. Ruth DeMiller Hill

Steele Holman

Ann Bedsole Holmes

Faye C. Hughes

Dr. Charles Boyette Hunter

Molly Hunter

Bob and Cammie Israel

Betty Horn Johnson

Charles H. Jones, Jr.
Ms. Sue Kellett

Edward and Leslie Ladd

Janeileen Langmann

John and Susan Lawler

Mr. and Mrs. Goodman Ledyard
Joyce Lee

Tom Loper

Merceria Ludgood
Joseph Mareno

Julie Martin

Karie Maurin

Maurin Architecture, P.C.

Mr. and Mrs. E. L. McCafferty, III

Connie D. McLean

John McClelland

Robison McClure
Betty and Jim McDill

Matt and Karen McDonald
Tim and Kaye McDonough

McGiffert and Associates, LLC
Elizabeth McManus
Emily F. McMillan

Susan McRae

John C. Menge

M. Kathleen Miller
Lisa Mitchell Charitable Foundation

Richard Mitchell

Mobile Retired Educators Association

Monroe County Heritage Museum

Mr. and Mrs. Terry L. Moore, III
Jeffrey Morrow

Mrs. Ann Bodden Mosley

Cathy Mosteller

Mr. and Mrs. J. Manson Murray

Richard Murray, III

Jay and Alison Neumann

Oakleigh Belles

Hattie C. Ogburn

Caine and Gwen O'Rear

Mr. and Mrs. G. C. Oswalt, Jr.

Dru and Harris Oswalt

Elizabeth Otts

E.B. and Celeste Peebles
John and Amanda Peoples
Mrs. Nancy Pierce

Johnny Prewitt
John C. Pritchett

Mr. and Mrs. Fred Rendfrey
Michael E. Riddle

Gregory Riley

Linda and Carl Robitzsch

Rogers & Willard

Catherine Rogers
Vicki Lee Rooks

Leona Rowan

John D. and Dr. Martha Frances O’Hea Ruzic

David Sanders

Beverly Schaffer
Martelle O. Scott

Paul Shestak

John Shields
Jerry Shirley

Lewis and Barkley Shreve

Dr. Carter Smith

Hatton C. V. Smith

Joan D. Smith

Sage Smith

Beth Stafford

Barbara Stanton

Linda Steele

Ken Stone

Anna Farrell Swider

Martha B. Tissington
Robert and Kristie Trout, Jr.

Richard Vesely
Nicholas A. Vrakelos

Lucy and Steve Weinstein

Ken Welch

Ross and Suzanne White

Jane C. Williamson