Contributor List

(gifts and pledges of $100-$1.27 million as of July 1, 2020)

$1.27 Million
The Ben May Charitable Trust

$500,000-$999,999
J.L. Bedsole Foundation

Hearin-Chandler Foundation

$200,000-499,999

Crampton Trust

Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Wayne D. McRae Fund of the Community Foundation of South Alabama

Mobile City Council

Mobile County Commission

Monte L. Moorer Foundation

$50,000-199,999
Anonymous

Aaron Oil Company

Alabama Power Foundation

The Laura Lee Pattillo Norquist Charitable Foundation

Regions Bank  

RJJB Family Foundation        

$25,000-49,999
Karen O. Atchison

William B. Cutts

Irvin Grodsky and Irving and Frances Silver

Elliott Maisel, Ivan Maisel and Kathy Bronstein

Maynard, Cooper & Gale, PC

Mobile Historic Development Commission  
Dorothy S. Outlaw

Ben M. Radcliff, Contractor, Inc.

Rotary Club of Mobile

Mr. and Mrs. J. Schley Rutherford

Schley Rutherford, Jr.

The Seamen’s Foundation
Erin R. Wheeler

$10,000-24,999
Mrs. N. Q. Adams

Nan H. Altmayer Charitable Trust
Stuart and Mary Anne Ball

Burr & Forman LLP

Community Foundation of South Alabama
Downtown Mobile Alliance

Hancock Whitney Bank

Hargrove Engineers + Constructors

Historic Mobile Preservation Society
Holmes & Holmes Architects

James and Carol Hunter
The Martin Family Foundation

A.S. Mitchell Foundation

The M. W. Smith Foundation

Sybil & White Smith Foundation

Harry J. and Aloyis L. Sonneborn Charitable Foundation

$5,000-9,999 – 1836 Society
Mr. and Mrs. Sumner Greer Adams

The Atchison Firm, P.C.

Backes Family Fund

Holle and Donald Briskman

China Doll Rice and Beans

Stephen G. Crawford

Therese G. Greer

Hand Arendall Harrison Sale LLC

Heritage Homes

Herndon Inge

The Lillian C. McGowin Foundation

Mrs. H. Taylor Morrissette

The O’Melia Foundation

Carlos and Harold Parkman

Mr. and Mrs. E. B. Peebles, III

Mr. and Mrs. John D. Peebles

Poarch Band of Creek Indians

Cay and Mike Rogers

Synovus Bank

Dr. Carolyn Taylor and Mr. Larry L. Taylor
John and Margaret White-Spunner
White-Spunner Construction, Inc.

$2,500-4,999 – Founders Society

William E. and Jessica M. Barrick  Charitable Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Jaime Betbeze

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen L. Carter
John W. Coleman
Eichold Family Foundation Fund

Will Ferniany

Goldenrod Fund/Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Allan and Christy Gustin

Amanda Inge

Mrs. Clifton Clark Inge

Betty Rossell McGowin Charitable Trust

Charles E. and Evelyn B. McNeil Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Meaher
Martha and Tyler Peek

Saad Real Estate Developers

Elizabeth String

Tuthill Square Foundation

$1,000-2,499  
Alpha Delta Kappa
Mr. and Mrs. Russell S. Andrews, Jr.
Anonymous
Michael Barrett

Walter A. and Loresa Bell Charitable Fund

Bienville Books

Preston and Sage Bolt

Paul and Tootsie Bridges

Mr. and Mrs. Milton L. Brown, II

James W. Cook

James W. Cook, Jr.

Mary Kate S. Cook

Mary Shepard Cook

David J. Cooper, Sr.

Dauphin Island Foundation Neely Fund

David DeLaney

Ann and A.F. Delchamps Jr. Charitable Fund
Richard Dorman

Georganne and James Ellis

Bruce C. Finley, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Lowell Friedman

Billie and Russell Goodloe

John and Erin Goodloe

Winthrop M. Hallett
Thomas Hanrahan

Estate of William F. “Bill” Hines

Warren C. Herlong, Jr.
Nancy Holmes Memorial Fund

Dr. and Mrs. David U. Inge

James H. Ishee

Ms. Mary Fletcher Jackson

Douglas, Theodore and Carmen Kearley

John and Susan Leach

Long/Damson Family Charitable Fund

Kevin and Kim Loper

Dianne Sirmon Martin

Julien E. Marx Foundation

Bo and Meg Mattei

Doy and Margaret McCall Family Foundation Trust

Dr. Graham G. McClintock, Jr.

Louise McClure

Tim McDonough
Ceil and Thomas McGehee

Lucy C. McVay

Susan Ross Miller

Lisa Mitchell Charitable Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Mitchell

Mobile International Festival

Linda Boswell Montgomery

Ann Bodden Mosley

Geri Moulton

Dr. and Mrs. W. Allen Oaks

Bill and Nancy Oppenheimer

Edward Sidney Oppenheimer

B. Greer Radcliff

Michael Riddle

Dr. Leona Onderdonk Rowan

David Sanders

Billy and Margaret Seifert

Daniel B. Sikes

Mrs. Edward Bailey Slaton, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. E. Bailey Slaton, Jr

Michael Smith and Karen Carr

Sophiella Gallery
Elizabeth P. Stevens

Ann Marie Kilpatrick Terry

Tonsmeire Properties
David G. Walker

Gloria Merry Walker
Lambert J. Waltman

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Travis Winter

$500-999
Anonymous

Alpha Gamma Delta House Corporation

BancorpSouth

Celia and John Baehr

Bagby and Russell Electric Co., Inc.

Bob and Joyce Baker

Denise Browning

Rep. Adline C. Clarke

Jerry Curran

Rhonda Davis
Ms. Betty Dezauche
Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Dodge

Hardy and Elizabeth Downing

Perrin B. Drew

Patricia Watters Ezell

Ann B. Hearin

Helmsing Leach Attorneys

Ann Bedsole Holmes

Charles and Linda Langston

Dr. and Mrs. George Martindale

Tom Mason
Charlotte Naylor

Network for Good

Hilton Nicholson

Rogers & Willard, Inc.

Dr. and Mrs. Guy L. Rutledge, III

Shoe Station

Mary Hunter Slaton

Judy and Rick Stout

Keith Vaughan

$250-499
Anonymous

Jean Alice and Joe Basenberg

Susie Blackwell Boyce

Brabner and Hollin, Inc.

Riley and Ellis Bridges

John Clement Brutkiewicz

William Chancey

Mr. and Mrs. Frank C. Conwell

Edward Flott

Steve and Susan Guerin

Richard and Tim Hacker-Vesely

Ralph and Kimberly Hargrove

History Museum of Mobile Board of Directors

Yvonne Holladay

HPM and the University of Alabama Construction Administration Department

Linda Stubbs Ingram

Mike and Tenne Johnson

William H. and Rebecca Jones

Joy and John Klotz

Mr. and Mrs. L. K. Larson

Elizabeth B. Lutz

David and Sally Pearsall

Courtney E. McGowin

McNeil Consulting, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Marion A. Quina, Jr.

Mickie Russell

Garland and Lathrop Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Snider

Bobba Turley

Tony and Tish van Aken

Skipper and Stoky Walters

War Construction, Inc. 
Nancy Foster Whitley

John Wolfarth

$100-249
Anonymous

Carol Adams-Davis

Mrs. Marion S. Adams, Jr.
Sherry and Bob Allen
Gwinelle P. Allums

Jeanne Backes

Stuart and Mary Anne Ball

J.C. Barker

Mrs. Robin Middleton Bartlett

Lewis E. Beville

Cartledge W. Blackwell, III

Mr. and Mrs. Foy Bobo

Preston and Sage Bolt
Chappell and Phillip Brady
Louis Braswell
Tad Bristow and Peggy Folz

George Brown

Tiffany Bru

Bob Burnett

Mr. and Mrs. Henry Caddell

Kit Caffey

Liz Carnahan

Joe and Donna Camp

Rosemary and Michael Chambers

Polly Cleveland
Suzanne Cleveland

John Cleverdon
Elizabeth Coleman

The Very Reverend Johnny and Mary Cook

Lucy Cope

Roger E. Cole

Mr. and Mrs. Frank Conwell

Keri Coumanis

Bill and Barbara Crawley

Suzanne Crist

Sarah Damson
Dr. Harold Dodge

Kristin Finn Dumont

Joe and Carol Eskridge

First United Methodist Church of St. Stephens

Mrs. Hazel H. Fournier
Traci Fusaiotti

Gaillard Builders, Inc.

Sally Knott Gibbons

Goodwyn Mills Cawood

Kathleen Gebhard

Emris and Sharon Graham

Lucille L. Grant

Robert Hanks

John R. Hardin

Amelia Ferniany Harrington

Dr. and Mrs. James M. Harrison, Jr.

Tallulah Q. Helmsing
S. Kenneth Hendricks

Thomas and Sheri Hewitt
Mrs. Ruth DeMiller Hill

Mr. and Mrs. Quin E. Hillyer

Steele Holman

Ann Bedsole Holmes

Faye C. Hughes

Dr. Charles Boyette Hunter

Molly Hunter

Bob and Cammie Israel

Betty Horn Johnson

Charles H. Jones, Jr.
Ms. Sue Kellett

Edward and Leslie Ladd

Janeileen Langmann

John and Susan Lawler

Mr. and Mrs. Goodman Ledyard
Joyce Lee

Tom Loper

Merceria Ludgood
Joseph Mareno

Julie Martin

Karie Maurin

Maurin Architecture, P.C.

Mr. and Mrs. E. L. McCafferty, III

Connie D. McLean

John McClelland

Robison McClure
Betty and Jim McDill

Matt and Karen McDonald

Mr. and Mrs. Edward B. McDonough, Jr.
Tim and Kaye McDonough

McGiffert and Associates, LLC
Elizabeth McManus
Emily F. McMillan

Susan McRae

John C. Menge

M. Kathleen Miller
Lisa Mitchell Charitable Foundation

Richard Mitchell

Mobile Retired Educators Association

Monroe County Heritage Museum

Mr. and Mrs. Terry L. Moore, III
Jeffrey Morrow

Mrs. Ann Bodden Mosley

Cathy Mosteller

Mr. and Mrs. J. Manson Murray

Richard Murray, III

Jay and Alison Neumann

Oakleigh Belles

Hattie C. Ogburn

Caine and Gwen O'Rear

Mr. and Mrs. G. C. Oswalt, Jr.

Dru and Harris Oswalt

Elizabeth Otts

E.B. and Celeste Peebles
John and Amanda Peoples
Mrs. Nancy Pierce

Johnny Prewitt
John C. Pritchett

Mr. and Mrs. Fred Rendfrey
Michael E. Riddle

Gregory Riley

Linda and Carl Robitzsch

Rogers & Willard

Catherine Rogers
Vicki Lee Rooks

Leona Rowan

John D. and Dr. Martha Frances O’Hea Ruzic

Beverly Schaffer

Edward R. Schneider
Martelle O. Scott

Paul Shestak

John Shields
Jerry Shirley

Lewis and Barkley Shreve

Dr. Carter Smith

Hatton C. V. Smith

Joan D. Smith

Sage Smith

Beth Stafford

Barbara Stanton

Linda Steele

Ken Stone

Anna Farrell Swider

Martha B. Tissington
Robert and Kristie Trout, Jr.

Nicholas A. Vrakelos

Lucy and Steve Weinstein

Ken Welch

Ross and Suzanne White

Jane C. Williamson

Gifts in Memory of

Nicholas Hanson Holmes, III

Alpha Gamma Delta House Corporation
Karen Atchison
Bagby and Russell Electric Co., Inc.
Dr. and Mrs. William E. Barrick
Virginia Behlen
Preston Bolt
Brabner and Hollin, Inc.
Denise Browning
Liz Carnahan
Stephen and Anne Carter
Rosemary and Michael Chambers
Suzanne Cleveland
John J. Crowley, Jr.
Richard Deas
Ann & A.F. Delchamps Jr. Charitable Fund
Pierre Drescher
First United Methodist Church of St. Stephens
Gaillard Builders, Inc.
Billie and Russell Goodloe
Emris and Sharon Graham
Paul and Terri Gray
Irvin Grodsky
John R. Hardin
Amelia Harrington
Ben and Martha Harris
Ann B. Hearin
Tom and Sheri Hewitt
History Museum of Mobile Board of Directors

Dr. and Mrs. David U. Inge
Sam and Helen Inge

Mr. and Mrs. George R. Irvine, III
Abby and Bobby Johnson

Douglas and Kim Kearley
Mr. and Mrs. L. K. Larson
John and Sugene Lawler
Karie Maurin
Mr. and Mrs. Ray F. McAdams
Louise Luce McClelland
Ceil and Tommy McGehee
McGiffert and Associates, LLC

Stephen and Lila McNair
McNeil Consulting, Inc.
Susan Ross Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Brooks Milling

Geri Moulton
Monroe County Heritage Museum
Susan B. Moore

Bill and Nancy Oppenheimer
E and A Oppenheimer
Marion M. Overbey
John and Allison Peebles
Martha Peek
Lawrence R. Posner
Greer Radcliff
Katherine and Guy Rose
Beth and Robert Rouse
Schley and Laura Rutherford
Schley Rutherford, Jr.
John Shields
Mary Hunter Slaton

Sam and Bailey Slaton
Sybil & White Smith Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Ronald A. Snider
Elizabeth P. Stevens
Ken Stone

Judy and Rick Stout
Mr. Larry Taylor and Dr. Carolyn Lee Taylor
Wilma Thrower
War Construction, Inc.
Ross and Suzanne White
David and Martha White

Jeanie G. Wilkins
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Travis Winter
Dr. and Mrs. John G. Yager
H. M. Yonge & Associates, Inc.

© Copyright 2013-2018 Barton Academy Foundation. All rights reserved.

  • Facebook Social Icon